2017 American Library Association Book Award Winners

John Newbery Medal
The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelli Barnhill

Newberry Honor Books: 
Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan by Ashley Bryan
The Inquisitor's Tale: Or, The Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog by Adam Gidwitz
Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk

 

Randolf Caldecott Medal
Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat illustrated by Javaka Steptoe

Caldecott Honor Books:
Leave Me Alone! illustrated by Vera Brosgol
Freedom in Congo Square illustrated by R. Gregory Christie
Du Iz Tak illustrated by Carson Ellis
They All Saw a Cat illustrated by Brendan Wenzel

 

Coretta Scott King (Author) Book Award
March: Book Three by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin

King Author Honor Books:
As Brave as You by Jason Reynolds
Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan by Ashley Bryan

 

Coretta Scott King (Illustrator) Book Award
Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat illustrated by Javaka Steptoe

King Illustrator Honor Books:
Freedom in Congo Square illustrated by R. Gregory Christie
Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan illustrated by Ashley Bryan
In Plain Sight illustrated by Jerry Pinkney

 

Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Author Award
The Sun Is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon

 

Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement
Dr. Rudine Sims Bishop

 

Michael L. Printz Award
March: Book Three created by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin and Nate Powell

Printz Honor Books:
Asking for It by Louise O'Neill
The Passion of Dolssa by Julie Berry
Scythe by Neal Shusteman
The Sun Is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon

 

Schneider Family Book Award
Six Dots: A Story of Young Louis Braille by Jen Bryant (Young Children)
As Brave as You by Jason Reynolds (Middle Grades)
When We Collided by Emery Lord (Teens)

 

Alex Awards
The Queen of Blood by Sarah Beth Durst
The Regional Office is Under Attack! by Manuel Gonzales
In the Country We Love: My Family Divided by Diane Guerrero
Buffering: Unshared Tales of a Life Fully Loaded by Hannah Hart
Arena by Holly Jennings
Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire
Romeo and/or Juliet: A Chooseable-Path Adventure by Ryan North
Die Young with Me: A Memoir by Rob Rufus
The Wasp the Brainwashed the Caterpillar by Matt Simon
The Invisible Life of Ivan Isanko by Scott Stambach

 

Andrew Carnegie Medal
Drum Dream Girl: How One Girl's Courage Changed Music produced by Ryan Swenar

 

Laura Ingalls Wilder Award
Nikki Grimes

 

Margaret A. Edwards Award
Sarah Dessen

 

2018 May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Award
Naomi Shihab Nye

 

Mildred L Batchelder Award
Cry, Heart, But Never Break by Glenn Ringtved

Batchelder Honor Books:
Over the Ocean by Taro Gomi
As Time Went By by Jose Sanabria
The Ballad of a Broken Nose by Arne Svingen

 

Odyssey Award
Anna and the Swallow Man produced by Listening Library

 

Pura Belpre Awards
Lowriders to the Center of the Earth illustrated by Raul Gonzalez

Belpre Illustrator Honor Books:
Esquivel! Space-Age Sound Artist illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh
The Princess and the Warrior: A Tale of Two Volcanoes illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh
 

Robert F. Sibery Informational Book Award
March: Book Three by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin

Sibery Honor Books:
Giant Squid by Candace Fleming
Sachiko: A Nagasaki Bomb Survivor's Story by Caren Stelson
Uprooted: The Japanese American Experience During World War II by Albert Marrin
We Will Not Be Silent: The White Rose Student Resistance Movement That Defied Adolf Hitler by Russell Freedman

 

Stonewall Book Award
Magnus Chase and the Gods of Asgard: The Hammer of Thor by Rick Riordan
If I Was Your Girl by Meredith Russo

Honor Books:
When the Moon Was Ours by Anna-Marie McLemore
Unbecoming by Jenny Downham
Pride: Celebrating Diversity & Community by Robin Stevenson

 

Theodor Seuss Geisel Award
We are Growing: A Mo Willems' Elephant & Piggie Like Reading Book by Laurie Keller

Geisel Honor Books:
Good Night Owl by Greg Pizzoli
Oops, Pounce, Quick, Run! An Alphabet Caper by Mike Twohy
Go Otto Go! by David Milgrim
The Infamous Ratsos by Kara LeReau

 

William C. Morris Award
The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner


Finalists:
Girl Mans Up by M-E Girard
Rani Patel in Full Effect by Sonia Patel
The Smell of Other People's Houses by Bonnie-Sue Hitchcock
Tell Me Something Real by Calla Devlin

 


YALSO Award
March: Book Three created by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin and Nate Powell

Finalists:
Hillary Rodham Clinton: A Woman Living History by Karen Blumenthal
In the Shadow of Libery: The Hidden History of Slavery, Four Presidents, and Five Black Lives by Kenneth D. Davis
Samurai Rising: the Epic Life of Minamoto Yoshitsune by Pamela S. Turner
This Land is Our Land: A History of American Immigration by Linda Barrett Osborne